Know Your Rights: Legal Protections in K-12
[…] [3]

    California confirms these restrictions further in Education Codes and Board Policies:

    Education Code § 60045: “(a) All instructional materials adopted by any governing board for use in the schools shall be, to the satisfaction of the governing board, accurate, objective, and current and suited to the needs and comprehension of pupils at their respective grade levels.”

    Education Code § 49091.12 (a) students “may not becompelled to affirm or disavow any particular personally or privately held world view, religious doctrine, or political opinion.”

    Almost all California districts have adopted controversial issues Board Policy (BP) 6144:

    • “In the classroom, teachers act on behalf of the district and are expected to follow the adopted curriculum.