Know Your Rights: Legal Protections in K-12
[…] The following laws ensure that the public has the right to view all parts of a school curriculum on any subject. This applies to presentation slides, assignments, resource links, and any other materials. Education Code § 51101 grants parents the right to “examine curriculum materials used in their child's classes” and further allows parents to “observe classrooms…,” enabling parents to visit student classes in real time.

AB 715 further enumerates that districts will provide “materials in a reasonable amount of time…

  • Education Code § 60010 (h) defines “instructional materials” as “all materials that are designed for use by pupils and their teachers as a learning resource and help pupils to acquire facts, skills, or opinions or to develop cognitive processes. Instructional materials may be printed or non-printed, and may include textbooks, technology-based materials, other educational materials, and tests." Parents, and the public at large, have the right to review and request any classroom related materials, including classroom slides, handouts, resources, and textbooks.