Know Your Rights: Legal Protections in K-12
[…] "Discriminatory bias…. does not require a showing of direct harm.... Members of a protected group do not need to be present while the discriminatory bias is occurring for the act to be considered discriminatory bias.”

Any individual who witnesses discriminatory bias can file a complaint, anonymously if desired.

  • AB 715 provides that these provisions apply to “any textbook, instructional material, supplemental instructional material, professional development materials, or curriculum for classroom instruction.”

    Education Code § 220  prohibits any discrimination in schools “on the basis of race, national origin, ethnic group identification, religion ….” (Also Education Codes §§ 51500, 51501 for textbooks) 

    Education Code § 51500 “A teacher shall not give instruction and a school district shall not sponsor any activity that promotes a discriminatory bias on the basis of race or ethnicity, gender, religion, disability, nationality, or sexual orientation, or because of a characteristic listed in Section 220.”

3. Parents (and community members) have the right to view the full curriculum for any course, including all assigned materials.

The following laws ensure that the public has the right to view all parts of a school curriculum on any subject.